ph: 09 535 7218

Privacy Statement

PRIMARY OPTIONS FOR ACUTE CARE (POAC) WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

At POAC we are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information that we collect or hold. This Privacy Policy discloses how we may gather information about you through the POAC website (Website) and what we do with the information that we gather. This Privacy Policy is not intended to address personal information that is collected outside of the Website.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We may collect certain personal information from you and other website users, which may include:

  • information that you provide us with, such as if you voluntarily register with us or any other party on or through this Website (where there is a registration function enabled on the Website)
  • information collected by us through your activity on this website, such as, but not limited to, your computer’s IP address, your name, address, contact details and other individual website user behaviour aggregated data, which measures traffic to our website but does not relate to you personally

3. Use of Personal Information

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • processing any online transactions on the Website (if this function is enabled on the Website)
  • to assist in dealing with any requests or enquiries together with other customer care related activities
  • to provide further information to you about other services that we consider to be of interest to you
  • internal research and training our staff and maintaining our systems
  • for any future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes
  • to improve our Website and for the development of new products and services
  • for general business purposes of POAC and the Health Improvement Group Limited group of clinics

4. Sharing of Personal Information

There may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties, which may include, but not be limited to:

  • our suppliers, whose products and services support our products and services
  • relevant law enforcement or regulatory authorities, or governmental agencies

5. Protection of Personal Information

At POAC, we take security very seriously and we have in place appropriate systems to minimise the likelihood of unauthorised access to any personal information that we collect or hold.

While POAC makes every endeavour to protect your personal information, no use of the internet is 100% secure. Consequently, POAC does not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us or that we collect from you. POAC will not be responsible for any consequent events arising from unauthorised access of the information provided by you or collected from you.

6. Access to and Updating Your Personal Information

POAC complies strictly with New Zealand’s Privacy Act which amongst other things, deals with the holding of personal information. Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access information about yourself and to request us for it to be corrected, and to limit the purposes for which it can be used. You may request access to, and corrections to, any information we may hold on you by contacting the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are noted within section 9 of this Privacy Policy.

7. Cookies and Links

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer hard drive when you use our Website. Cookies are widely used on most major websites. Where a Cookie does not identify you or your business personally, it will recognise your computer at a later time. It cannot read your hard disk or perform any commands on your computer. We may use the information generated by Cookies to:

  • track traffic patterns to and from our Website
  • target Website content or accurately market towards specific types of Website users
  • assess the effectiveness of our marketing

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a Cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. Users choosing not to accept the Cookies may not be able to access certain pages as a result.

The Website will provide links and passes to third party sites from time to time. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within our control and so we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of those third parties. We recommend that you should review the privacy statements and other terms attaching to those sites to understand how they collect, use and share personal information.

8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our business is subject to change and improvements. This Privacy Policy may change also, and we reserve the right, at our sole discretion to change any part of our Privacy Policy at any time. Any change will, however, strictly comply and be subject to the Privacy Act and any other relevant legislation in force from time to time. Any altered Privacy Policy shall be effective immediately upon posting on this Website.

9. Contacting Us

We welcome any questions that you may have concerning this Privacy Policy or any personal information provided by, or collected from you. All questions should be referred to the Privacy Officer, by contacting deannaw@easthealth.co.nz

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT